Speech by Governor Barr on bank stress testing
[…] Return to text

13. Scott Frame, Krisopher Gerardi, and Paul Willen, “The Failure of Supervisory Stress Testing: Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and OFHEO,” Federal Reserve Bank of Boston Working Paper No. 15-4 (Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, October 2015). Return to text

14. See Daniel Tarullo, “Reconsidering the Regulatory Uses of Stress Testing,” (PDF) Hutchins Center Working Paper #92 (Brookings, May 2024). Return to text

15. 12 U.S.C. § 5365(i)(1). Return to text

16. 12 U.S.C. § 5365(i)(1)(B) (“The Board of Governors—(i) shall provide for at least 2 different sets of condition under which the evaluation required by this subsection shall be conducted, including baseline and severely adverse.”) (emphasis added). Return to text

17. 12 U.S.C. § 3907(a)(2). Other statutes provide the Board with authority to impose individualized capital requirements through the issuance of orders. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 1844(b), 1467a(g)(1). Return to text